The glorious historical merits of Mehriban Aliyeva as the closest ally of President Ilham Aliyev
Head of Department of the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy in Political Science, Associate Professor
“Mehriban Aliyeva has been playing an important and active role in the socio-political and cultural life of our country for many years. Mehriban Aliyeva is a very professional, knowledgeable, experienced, principled person and at the same time a very kind person.”
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
The prestigious US newspaper The Washington Times in its article about the First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva writes: "First Lady of Azerbaijan: She is an exemplary female figure for Muslim women."
It is a historical fact that the unique personality of Mehriban Aliyeva, who turned serving the Motherland and people into a vital act, became an example for future generations and successfully completed the portrait of President Ilham Aliyev as a leader.
The name of Mehriban Aliyeva has become the name of kindness in the hearts of hundreds of thousands and millions of people. “The responsibility that falls on me is very great. “I must justify the trust of the President, and most importantly, I must justify the trust of people who have faith and hope.” These views belong to Mehriban Aliyeva, the first vice-president of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, who bases all her activities on the development of the Azerbaijani state and improving the well-being of its people.
Thanks to the attention of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva to the fields of science and education, the Friends of Azerbaijan Culture Foundation was created in 1995, and the Azerbaijan Heritage magazine was founded in 1996.
Within the framework of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s “Azerbaijani mugham” project, the first successful work was the music album “Singers of Karabakh”, which collected performances by 24 virtuoso mugham masters. The television mugham competition, organized on the occasion of the 120th anniversary of the birth of the brilliant composer Uzeyir Bey Hajibeyli, aroused great interest as a continuation of the valuable work done. Also, after the organization of the first international conference “Medicine and Pharmacy in Medieval Manuscripts” by the Washington Academy of Sciences, three rare manuscripts related to medical science stored in Azerbaijan were registered in the world memory. A total of 120 manuscripts were reflected in this registration.
These manuscripts are of great importance not only for individual states, but also for all humanity. Among these projects, special importance is given to the areas of science and education.
In 2011, at a meeting with a delegation led by Special Representative of the US President for Science Alice Gast, Mehriban Aliyeva stated that the state was interested in expanding the process of education of Azerbaijani children and youth abroad. The First Lady of Azerbaijan also noted that the use of US experience in the field of education is of great importance for our country. Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva emphasized that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is always ready for cooperation in the field of science and education, as in all areas.
She visits orphanages located in different parts of our republic, gives joy to our children's hearts and pleasant music with various gifts in the most magnificent palaces of our country on dear holidays.
In 2005, at the initiative of the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mehriban Aliyeva, the program “For a life without thalassemia” was launched. Within the framework of this project, the experience of developed European countries in the fight against thalassemia was studied in detail.
The Romanian newspaper "Evenimentul Ziley" writes: "Representatives from 40 countries were invited to the banquet organized for the guests of the NATO summit in the Victoria Hall. The President of Azerbaijan was accompanied by his wife Mehriban Aliyeva, who attracted the attention of the audience with her beauty."
As a result of the efforts of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva to protect the cultural values of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is making a significant contribution to the restoration of the city by carrying out construction and restoration work in Shusha. The Foundation carried out reconstruction and restoration work on the Saatli, Yukhari Govhar Agha and Ashagi Govhar Agha mosques in Shusha, the Agdam Juma Mosque, the Zangilan Mosque, the Museum-Tomb Complex of Molla Panah Vagif, the mansion complex of the Mehmandarovs, and the house of the famous Tarzan. The water bath of Sadigzhan and Shirin, ancient Azerbaijani Karabakh, declares to the whole world that this is its land.
The meeting of President Ilham Aliyev and the First Lady with military personnel being treated at the Central Military Clinical Hospital of the Ministry of Defense, the meeting of Mehriban Aliyeva with military personnel in the village of Khanlyk Gubadli and the recording of the First Lady herself from the mosque destroyed by the hated enemy during her visit to Zangilan are a glorious chronicle history of Azerbaijan.
Mehriban Aliyeva, awarded the highest state award of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Order, whose prayers were heard with her proud look on the day of victory, the richness of the inner world of the Azerbaijani woman, the superiority of her scientific thinking and the further rise of the joint state as an ally of President Ilham Aliyev they still have to do great work in this direction.