We are heirs to a rare legacy of nationhood. Every citizen of Azerbaijan must try to be worthy of this heritage and approach the past, present and future of our state with a great historical past, rich culture and high spirituality with a deep sense of responsibility.
Science reveals and proves a reality that does not depend on anyone’s desire or will. According to the famous Arab philosopher Al-Farabi, the state is created at the expense of people belonging to the upper class. Each state has a national development system that determines development paths, political, social, scientific and cultural activities, as well as a national development strategy that determines the nature and sequence of work to build this system. In conditions when the political processes taking place in the world are complex in form and contradictory in content, the characteristic features of the policy being implemented are of very important theoretical and at the same time practical significance.
In this regard, it is necessary to study the national development strategy implemented by the great leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev from a scientific and practical point of view. Over time, the scale of the great leader Heydar Aliyev’s activities for the development of Azerbaijan is becoming increasingly realized.
The mind of Heydar Aliyev, having overcome all obstacles and despite any difficulties, successfully brought Azerbaijan out of the waves of a very difficult time and earned it a worthy place both in the region and in the world. In modern Azerbaijan, the period of state building, economic revival, political consciousness and political life, spanning more than thirty years, was realized through the practical activities of the historical figure Heydar Aliyev, known as a great politician with a deep mind and encyclopedic abilities.
Knowledge and broad outlook related to specific matters. These complex processes were reflected both in his practical activities and in his philosophical ideology - the philosophy of national revival.
The titanic activity of the great leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, being an academy of public administration, must be applied and analyzed from a variety of angles. Thanks to the genius of Heydar Aliyev, since 1969, our national moral values and roots have returned to us, and the years 1993-2003 are inscribed in our history as a period of development and progress.
On the initiative of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, monuments to Nasimi, Jafar Jabbarli, Nariman Narimanov, Jalil Mammadkulizadeh, Mehdi Huseynzadeh, Huseyn Javid, monuments to Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Jalil Mammadguluzadeh, Huseyn Javid, Jafar Jabbarli were erected. Home museums of Niyazi, Bulbul, M.S.Ordubadi, Azim Azimzadeh, Nariman Narimanov, Jamshid Nakhchivansky and other scientific and cultural figures were created.
National leader Heydar Aliyev has always worked selflessly for the integrity of his state and people, and has done exceptional work to strengthen our independence, develop our statehood, and progress science. The great leader skillfully developed Azerbaijan and introduced it to the whole world. That is why the name of the genius now, in the true sense of the word, sounds like a symbol of the modern independent state of Azerbaijan.
Today's scientists must take upon themselves the task of deeply studying the scientific heritage of the great leader Heydar Aliyev and passing it on to the younger generation. All of Heydar Aliyev’s activities in the field of science serve the highest idea – the ideology of Azerbaijanism. The strategy proposed by this great personality has become a reality before the eyes of the current generation, the current achievements of our country, the further strengthening of our independence are the result of the successful implementation of Heydar Aliyev’s course. As the wise teacher Heydar Aliyev told young people: “You are still young. You have a great creative path ahead,” he supported them with his words.
Currently, thanks to the attention and care of the President, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, to the development of the interests of Azerbaijani youth in the field of science, the youth of Azerbaijan is experiencing a period of its revival. The philosophy of Azerbaijanism, formed by Heydar Aliyev, played an important role in the solidarity of Azerbaijanis around the world. During the period of his leadership, Heydar Aliyev always worked for the sake of its progress, was always proud of his rich culture, great historical past, thought about the fate of future generations, his native Azerbaijan, as a state, brought him out of the harsh and severe tests of time.
As a great statesman, the undisputed leader of the people, he became a living legend during his lifetime. That is why the phenomenon of Heydar Aliyev has always attracted attention, and his remarkable active political activities have been widely covered in the national and international press.
The great leader Heydar Aliyev, who was always sensitive to Azerbaijani science, never spared concern for the development of ANAS. A genius deeply attached to his people and dedicated his life to the progress of Azerbaijan, he constantly paid attention to the activities of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and achieved its worldwide recognition.
The speech of national leader Heydar Aliyev attracted attention from a scientific point of view: “I learned Turkish in my youth, I even had a dictionary - “Azerbaijani-Turkish Dictionary”, then “Turkish-Russian Dictionary”. I came across this in my youth. This is the language every nation, which preserves and develops the nationality and moral values of every nation. Our greatest wealth is that our language lived and was enriched." Aliyev's coming to power played an exceptional role. The most developed period of Azerbaijani science, the Academy of Sciences, a new rise in science coincides with the reign of such a genius as Heydar Aliyev.
In June 1969, with the election of national leader Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev as the first secretary of the Central Committee of Azerbaijan, a revolution took place in the fields of science, education, culture, literature and health care. Thanks to his great organizational talent, the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences gained worldwide fame and strengthened its material and technical base.
As a result of Heydar Aliyev's policy in the field of scientific activity, the academy achieved a number of successes during Soviet times. Discovery and development of oil and gas fields, solution of scientific problems of deep drilling in complex geological environments, as well as the creation of a raw material base, chemical-technological complexes for the development of chemistry, petrochemical industry, geographic, etc. progress in these areas should be noted.
As a result of the principled and decisive active work of Heydar Aliyev, the famous Article 73 on the status of the Azerbaijani language as the state language was included in the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan adopted in 1978. At that time, Azerbaijan was a Muslim republic, which gave the national language the status of a state language at the level of the Constitution. The famous interview with Heydar Aliyev, published in the Literary Gazette under the title “Let justice prevail!” the aphorism became a moral principle for leading representatives of Azerbaijani society and a significant part of government officials.
During this period, the construction of the academy building was completely completed, the number of scientists working in the Academy of Sciences, universities and other institutions increased significantly, scientific research accelerated, new institutes, laboratories, and design bureaus were opened. bureaus were opened. In 1975, Heydar Aliyev presented the Order of Friendship of Peoples, a high award received by the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences for achievements in the development of science, economics and culture, and the training of highly qualified personnel.
The development of Azerbaijani science is associated with the name of our national leader. After the return to power of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in 1993 at the insistence of the people, thanks to the successful reforms carried out in the field of science, as in all fields, Azerbaijan's science experienced a period of great progress and entered the path of development.
The great leader said: “People are always known for their intelligence, their culture, their science.” At the same time, the national leader noted that our youth should know our language and culture well.
After the restoration of state independence by Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev’s assessment of the complex and contradictory processes in our republic as a wise politician was usually confirmed in public practice. That is why, at a time when our people were experiencing the most tense moments in Azerbaijan, they constantly felt a great need for Heydar Aliyev’s approach to events and his opinion about the outcome of the processes. The constant great faith in Heydar Aliyev among the Azerbaijani people is associated with the phenomenality and uniqueness of this outstanding personality.
Nobel laureate Heinrich Wielandin said that geniuses leave nothing unfinished. Heydar Aliyev did not stop the work he started. One of the exceptional services provided by the national leader, who led Azerbaijan to a new path of development, in order to ensure the continuity of his successes and achievements, is the preparation of a follower - a political successor who will worthily lead our country after him and become an indispensable leader of the people.
Heydar Aliyev, in his address to the people on the eve of the 2003 presidential elections, said: “Ilham Aliyev is a highly intelligent, pragmatic thinker, well versed in modern world politics and economics, an energetic and enterprising politician.”
On the recommendation of the great leader, the people elected Mr. Ilham Aliyev as President of Azerbaijan, and he was not mistaken in his choice. President Ilham Aliyev, adhering to the political course of Heydar Aliyev, is leading Azerbaijan to new heights. Continuing the political course of the great leader, President Ilham Aliyev turned Azerbaijan into a leader in the region, an outstanding state in the world, and a member of the space club.
In general, his rich diplomatic experience, management and leadership experience played a big role in the development of Azerbaijan, strengthening the economy, building the army, and implementing the oil strategy.
Thanks to President and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan liberated the occupied lands from Armenian occupation for 30 years.
Time will pass, future generations will deeply analyze the dedication shown by the Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev on the path to the Great Victory, the steps he took for the benefit of the people and the state, and they will be proud of every step of the path traveled under his leadership. Most importantly, the strategy and ability of President Ilham Aliyev to turn Azerbaijan into a victorious state will become an example only for the younger generation and future generations. Thanks to the titanic activity of President Ilham Aliyev, the Republic of Azerbaijan will conquer even higher heights.