Head of department: Correspondent member of ANAS Konul Bunyadzadeh
The Department of Islamic Philosophy was established in 2004 under the name of "The Philosophy of Religion", and since 2008 the name of the department has been renamed "The philosophical problems of religion and culture". Former Director of the Department of the Institute, doctor of philosophical sciences Yusif Rustamov created the department. Hasan Huseynov (in 2006-2008), and in 2008-2017 - doctor of philosophical sciences, prof. Sakit Huseynov headed the department.
According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated July 18, 2016, the name and structure of the Institute of Philosophy and Law of ANAS were renamed as the Institute of Philosophy, there was a necessity to approve the new structure of the Institute. Taking into account the request of the Department of Social Sciences of ANAS, the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences has approved the new structure of the Institute of Philosophy of ANAS.
Currently, the department is headed by Corresponding Member of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophical Sciences Konul Bunyadzadeh.
The main scientific direction of the department is the study of philosophical problems of religion and culture. Currently there are two specialties in the department: