The head of the department- Hajiyeva Arzu Ashraf , Doctor of Philosophical Sciences
The department was established in1929.
The philosophy of Western, Russian and Marxist philosophy of the Ancient East, Ancient Greece, Middle Ages, New Periods from the 30s of the XX century to the present, and the philosophy of Azerbaijan and the Eastern Islamic region, which began to be systematically analyzed in the 50s, , as well as historical issues of philosophy of the twentieth century are the objects of the department's research.
Over the past years, Azerbaijani researchers have published numerous monographs, scientific papers, defended a large number of candidates and doctoral dissertations. Most studies on concrete problems of the history of philosophy have been conducted in the context of their social context, and in the context of inter-regional - East-West context. The synthesis of theoretical-methodological issues with the interpretation of the concrete problems of the history of philosophy is one of the specific features of these researches.
By 1/16 of the Decree of the Presidium of ANAS dated January 18, 2017, the name of the department has been changed to the "History of Azerbaijan Philosophy". It has been started by the order of the Philosophy Institute No. 137 of May 1, 2017.
The department has 13 employees.